Privacy Policy – applicable to Bakedemy.com

Please take the time to read this document carefully, since it deals with the information provided on this website by you, that is, any user of the website. Bakedemy.com recognizes the importance of maintaining your privacy. This Policy details how our company treats user information we collect while using our website or via other offline sources relating to our business. This Privacy Policy applies to all users of the website – current, former, or future, & to our online customers and registered students, whether active or inactive in status. You agree to be bound by this policy by visiting and/or providing details on our website or dealing with our company. 

Bakedemy is run by:

  1. Scorch Bakeworks Pvt. Ltd. trading as homebakers.co.in, a Private Indian Company registered under the Companies Act, 2013, having its registered office at 505, Aditya Empress Heights, Block 2, Shaikpet, Hyderabad 500008. 

  2. AnyBodyCanBake.Com, having its registered office at A 1201, GangaFlorentina, NIBM Annex, Mohammedwai, Pune 411060

Definitions

“We”, “Our”, and “Us” shall mean and refers to the website and the company. 

“You”, “Your”, “Yourself” and “User” shall mean and refer to natural as well as legal individuals who use the Website.

“Personal Information” shall mean and refer to any personally identifiable information that we may collect from you. 

What is Personal Information?

We collect information about you in a range of forms, including personal data. As used in this Policy, “personal data” is as defined in the General Data Protection Regulations. This includes any information which, either alone or in combination with other information we process about you, identifies you as an individual, including, for example, your name, postal address, email address, and telephone number.

What are the types of information that we may collect?

Contact information – We may collect your full name, email ID, mobile number, and/or phone number, street, city, state, Pincode (address), country, and IP address.

Payment and billing information – We may collect your billing name, billing address, and payment method when you place an order with us or register as a student with us. We will never collect your credit or debit card number, expiry date, or other details pertaining to your credit card on our website directly. This will be collected by our third-party vendors using a secured mechanism. 

Pictures, feedback, and comments – We may collect and make use of information you post on our website or on a third-party social media website/app or WhatsApp/ other chat apps groups run by our company.

Activity on the website and allied platforms – We may collect information about you, such as your preferences for courses or baking ingredients you like and have expressed interest in, tickets you buy, or any other information provided by you during the use of our website. We might collect this as a part of a survey or form via our website or other media. 

Other – If you use our website, we may collect information about your IP address and the browser that you use. We may look at what site you came from, the duration of time spent on our website, and pages accessed. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running on

How we may collect information?

Directly from you – We collect information directly from you when you register as a student to register for a course or masterclasses. We also collect information if you post a comment on our websites or ask us a question through phone or chat apps or email or via social media channels.

Passively – We may use tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, and browser cookies to collect information about your usage of our website.

Third parties – For example, if you use an integrated social media account on our website, the third-party social media site will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address. Permissions for this will be obtained from you expressly when you first link the account to our website, and those will remain unchanged until you opt to change your preferences.

Use of your personal information

To contact you – We might use the information you provide to contact you for confirmation of a purchase on our website, confirmation of acceptance of purchase, any other queries, or for other promotional purposes.

To improve our products and services – We might use your information to customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content and advertisements based on your preferences.

To look at site trends – We may use your information to make our website and products better and to better the service we provide. We may use the information we get from you with information about you that we get from third parties.

For security purposes – We may use the information to protect you, our company, our customers, or our websites.

For marketing purposes – We might send you information about special promotions or offers. This can be with respect to our own offers or any third-party offers or products if we partner with them. 

To send you transactional communication – We might send you emails or text messages or alerts on various social media about your courses or masterclasses bought or received and accepted or any courses or masterclasses that you have shown interest in or have enrolled for. 

Not to make decisions automatically on your behalf – We do not use your personal data for the purposes of automated decision-making. However, we may do so in order to fulfill obligations imposed by law, in which case we will inform you of any such processing and provide you with an opportunity to object.

We use all the information as otherwise permitted by Indian law at any given time.

Sharing of information with third-parties

These are the following persons that we reserve the right to share your information with. 

Third parties who perform services for us/ on our behalf – We share information with vendors who help us manage our online registration process which includes filling up of basic information or auto-filling using social media accounts, or payment processors or transactional message processors, amongst other vendors who we may choose to engage with in the future. 

Student/ Client  – We share your information with the tutor. 

Business partners and Sponsors – This includes any third party who attends or sponsors a course, or who operates a venue where we hold events. This is in relation to all events that we have held and may conduct in the future across various cities and workshops and demos. 

For legal purposes – We will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests it; for example, the Income Tax Department. Tax evasion, fraud, and any other such investigations are covered under the ambit. We will share your information for any other legal reason as required by lawful authorities. The relationship between the user and the company is not a confidential or fiduciary relationship. 

With any successor to all or any part of our business – For example, if part of our business is sold or taken over, we may hand over our customer list as part of that transaction.

All other reasons – when we choose to exercise this option, you will be duly notified before we do so.

Email and Communication Opt-Out

You can opt-out of receiving our emails or other messages on social media. To stop receiving our emails or any other communication, please email us at info@bakedemy.com. It may take about two business days to process your request. This only applies to promotional communication. Even if you opt-out of getting these promotional messages, we will still have the right to send you transactional messages through email and SMS about your purchases or sales.

Third-Party sites

If you click on one of the links to third party websites, you may be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to how privacy is managed on those websites. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible and cannot be held liable for these third-party sites’ dereliction of your privacy and information. 

International Data Transfer

Your information, including personal data that we collect from you, may be transferred to, stored at, and processed by us outside the country in which you reside, where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world. By accepting this Policy, you agree to this transfer, storing, or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

Security

We seek to use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect personal data within our organization. Unfortunately, no transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be completely secure, and transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us.

Retention

We will only retain your personal data as long reasonably required for you to use the Site until you close your account/cancel your subscription unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (for example for regulatory purposes).

Our Policy on Children

Our Site is/are not directed to children under 18. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us. We will delete such information from our files as soon as reasonably possible.

Who is the Grievance Officer?

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2008 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name – Anuradha Kambi

Address – 505, Aditya Empress Heights, Shaikpet, Hyderabad – 500081, India

Phone – 00447538068400

Email – info@bakedemy.com

Jurisdiction

If you choose to visit the website, your visit, and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy. The applicable law will be Indian law in force at the time. The jurisdiction for such disputes will be the courts of law in Hyderabad, India.

Any time this policy is updated and your rights are affected, you will be duly notified by the Company.  

>
Open chat